Councillors

The elected Council is made up of the Mayor and eleven Councillors. Councillors are elected across five wards: Bulls, Hunterville, Marton, Taihape and Turakina. The Council is responsible for determining local legislation and defining the overall vision for the Rangitikei District.

Marton

Nigel Belsham - Deputy Mayor

Address: 76 Bredins Line, Marton 4710

Phone: 06 327 7005

Mobile: 027 4191 024

Email:

Committees: Finance/Performance Committee: Chair; Assets/Infrastructure Committee: Member; Audit and Risk Committee: Member; Policy/Planning Committee: Member

Portfolios: Shared Services


Cath Ash

Address: 2 Ngahina Street, Marton 4710

Phone: 06 327 5237

Mobile: 021 524 585

Email:

Committees: Assets/Infrastructure Committee: Member; Finance/Performance Committee: Member; Policy/Planning Committee: Member

Portfolios: Samoan Community; Environment; Youth Development


Lynne Sheridan

Address: 289 Bryces Line, RD 2, Marton 4788

Phone: 06 327 5980

Email:

Committees: Finance/Performance Committee: Deputy Chair; Assets/Infrastructure Committee: Member; Policy/Planning Committee: Member

Portfolios: Southern Sport


David Wilson

Address: 26 Milne Street Marton 4710

Phone: 06 327 7082

Mobile: 027 223 4279

Email:

Committees: Finance/Performance Committee: Member

Portfolios: Marton Building (Civic Centre)


Bulls

Jane Dunn

Address: 264 Trickers Road Bulls 4818

Phone: 06 322 1582

Mobile: 027 746 0791

Email:

Committees: Assets/Infrastructure Committee: Member; Policy/Planning Committee: Member

Portfolios: Criterion site


Graeme Platt

Phone: 063288548

Mobile: 021405098

Email:

Committees: Finance/Performance Committee: Member; Policy/Planning Committee: Member

Portfolios: Ohakea


Hunterville

Dean McManaway

Address: 1018b Camerons Line, RD 5 Feilding 4775

Phone: 06 323 2558

Fax: 06 322 8434

Mobile: 027 429 1292

Email:

Committees: Assets/Infrastructure Committee: Chair; Audit and Risk Committee: Member; Finance/Performance Committee: Member

Portfolios: Shared Services


Taihape

Richard Aslett

Address: Church & Cottage, or PO Box 56, Mangaweka 4746

Phone: 06 382 5774

Mobile: 027 526 6612

Email:

Committees: Policy/Planning Committee: Deputy Chair; Assets/Infrastructure Committee: Member

Portfolios: Heritage; Tourism


Angus Gordon

Address: 8076 State Highway One, RD 3, Taihape 4793

Phone: 06 388 1571

Mobile: 021 111 4767

Email:

Committees: Policy/Planning Committee: Chair; Assets/Infrastructure Committee: Member; Audit and Risk Committee: Member; Te Roopu Ahi Kaa Committee: Member

Portfolios: Northern Sport; Taihape Building


Ruth Rainey

Address: 221 Kawhatau Valley Road, Mangaweka 4797

Phone: 06 382 5507

Mobile: 021 100 8627

Email:

Committees: Assets/Infrastructure Committee: Deputy Chair; Finance/Performance Committee: Member

Portfolios: Northern Sport; Taihape Building


Turakina

Soraya Peke-Mason

Address: 2/128 Albert Street Palmerston North

Phone: 06 3426838

Mobile: 027 2707763

Email:

Portfolios: Iwi Interests